2017 LEADERSHIP IN HISTORY AWARD WINNERS

AASLH bestows Leadership in History Awards to establish and encourage standards of excellence in the collection, preservation, and interpretation of state and local history in order to make the past more meaningful to all Americans. By publicly recognizing superior and innovative achievements, the Leadership in History Awards serve as an inspiration to others in the field. AASLH maintains the awards program to recognize Good History that changes people’s lives by helping them make connections with the past. Click on the links for each award winner to read about their project and learn from their accomplishments.

The Michael Kammen Award

Middlesex County Historical Society, Middletown, CT

California

Name: The Italian American Museum of Los Angeles
Nomination: for The Italian American Museum of Los Angeles exhibits

 

Name: Auut Studio
Nomination: for the multimedia project MonroeWorkToday.org

Connecticut

Name: Fairfield Museum and History Center
Nomination: for the exhibit Rising Tides: Fairfield’s Coast, Past to Future

 

Name: Lockwood-Mathews Mansion Museum
Nomination: for the exhibit The Stairs Below: The Mansion’s Domestic Servants, 1868-1938

 

Name: Middlesex County Historical Society
Nomination: for the exhibit A Vanished Port: Middletown & the Caribbean, 1750-1824

Delaware

Name: William E. O’Brien
Nomination: for the publication Landscapes of Exclusion: State Parks and Jim Crow in the American South

 

Name: Orange County Regional History Center
Nomination: for the One Orlando Collection Initiative

This nomination is also the recipient of a HIP (History in Progress) Award.

Georgia

Name: Museum of History and Holocaust Education at Kennesaw State University
Nomination: for the exhibit Georgia Journey: Legacies of World War II

 

Name: Juliette Gordon Low Birthplace, Girl Scouts of the USA
Nomination: for the project Girls Writing the World: A Library, Reimagined

Hawaii

Name: Hawaiian Mission Houses Historic Site and Archives; Awaiaulu Inc.
Nomination: for the project Letters from the Ali`i

Illinois

Name: Rachel Boyle, Chelsea Denault, Maggie McClain, and Kelly Schmidt
Nomination: for the Chrysler Village History Project

 

Name: Byron Forest Preserve District
Nomination: for the Jarrett Prairie Center Museum Renovation

Indiana

Name: Indiana Historical Society, WISH-TV, WANE-TV, WSJV-TV, WEVV-TV, Lee Nassau, and Dennis Neary
Nomination: for the multimedia project Indiana Bicentennial Minute

 

Name: Indiana Historical Society

Nomination: for the publication Mapping Indiana: Five Centuries of Treasures from the Indiana Historical Society

 

Name: Indiana Women’s Prison History Project
Nomination: for the Women’s Prison History Project

Iowa

Name: National Czech & Slovak Museum & Library
Nomination: for the project Maňa: One Girl’s Story

Kansas

Name: Kansas State Historical Society
Nomination: for the exhibit Captured:  The Extraordinary Adventures of Colonel Hughes

Kentucky

Name: Louisville Story Program
Nomination: for the project I Said Bang!: A History of the Dirt Bowl, the Crown Jewel of the Most Basketball-Obsessed City in America

This nomination is also the recipient of a HIP (History in Progress) Award.

Massachusetts

Name: Cambridge Historical Society
Nomination: for the Housing for All Symposium

 

Name: The Somerville Museum and Charan Devereaux
Nomination: for the project Union Square at Work: Photographs, Stories, and Music from Somerville’s Oldest Commercial District

 

Name: Paul Revere Memorial Association/Paul Revere House
Nomination: for Paul Revere House Education and Visitor Center: A Preservation and Interpretive Effort

Michigan

Name: Michigan History Center
Nomination: for the public program Rock Your Mocs

Minnesota

Name: Minnesota Discovery Center
Nomination: for “Enough!” The 1916 Mesabi Range Strike temporary exhibit

 

Name: Virginia M. Wright-Peterson
Nomination: for the publication Women of Mayo Clinic: The Founding Generation

Missouri

Name: St. Louis County Library and St. Louis County Parks
Nomination: for the public program We Are St. Louis

 

Name: Missouri History Museum
Nomination: for the Teens Make History tenth anniversary

New Mexico

Name: Los Alamos Historical Society & Quatrefoil Associates
Nomination: for Los Alamos History Museum exhibits

 

Name: Siegfried S. Hecker and the Los Alamos Historical Society and Museum
Nomination: for the publication Doomed to Cooperate: How American and Russian Scientists Joined Forces to Avert Some of the Greatest Post-Cold War Nuclear Dangers

New York

Name: Averill Earls, Sarah Handley-Cousins, Marissa Rhodes, Elizabeth Garner Masarik, Katie Smyser, Tommy Buttaccio, and Dan Wallace
Nomination: for The History Buffs podcast

 

Name: The Historic Tavern Trail Series presented by Johanna Yaun, Orange County Historian
Nomination: for the 2016 Historic Tavern Trail Series


North Carolina

Name: North Carolina Museum of History
Nomination: for the exhibit Made Especially for You by Willie Kay

 

Name: UNC Greensboro Public History Program
Nomination: for the exhibit The Fabric of Memory: The Cone Mill Villages

 

Name: Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Library & Museums
Nomination: for Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Library & Museums Centennial Anniversary

Oregon

Name: Oregon Historical Society
Nomination:
for the exhibit History Hub

Pennsylvania

Name: The State Museum of Pennsylvania
Nomination: for the exhibit The Pennsylvania Turnpike: America’s First Superhighway

 

Name: Eastern State Penitentiary Historic Site
Nomination: for the exhibit Prisons Today: Questions in the Age of Mass Incarceration

 

Name: Historical and Genealogical Society of Somerset County, Inc.
Nomination: for the publication Shade Furnace: An Early 19th Century Ironmaking Community in Somerset County, Pennsylvania

 

Name: Jefferson County Historical Society
Nomination: for the Scripture Rocks Heritage Park

Rhode Island

Name: Little Compton Historical Society
Nomination: for the project If Jane Should Want to Be Sold: Stories of Enslavement, Indenture and Freedom in Little Compton, Rhode Island

South Carolina

Name: South Carolina ETV, Betsy Newman and Patrick Hayes, Producers
Nomination: for the multimedia project Between the Waters

Texas

Name: Bullock Texas State History Museum
Nomination: for The Butterfly Project

Name: Bullock Texas State History Museum
Nomination: for the exhibit On the Texas Homefront

Name: Donald Paul Zuris
Nomination: for a lifetime of serving the field and mentoring practitioners and organizations through his professional and volunteer efforts

Name: Stark Museum of Art and Brigham Young University Museum of Art
Nomination: for the publication Branding the American West:  Paintings and Films, 1900-1950

Name: Ellen Walker Rienstra, Jo Ann Stiles, and Judith Walker Linsley
Nomination: for the publication The Long Shadow: The Lutcher-Stark Lumber Dynasty

Virginia

Name: Mount Vernon Ladies’ Association
Nomination: for the exhibit Lives Bound Together: Slavery at George Washington’s Mount Vernon

Washington

Name: Cowlitz County Historical Museum
Nomination: for the exhibit Cowlitz Encounters

Wisconsin

Name: History Museum at the Castle
Nomination: for the exhibit Asylum: Out of the Shadows